The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0304
Historical Reg No: 164
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Donaldson, G.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A massive old oak in the rear of the property (Donaldson 1988).
The kauri-constructed Ewelme Cottage has a link with the Anglican community in Auckland, the dwelling was designed and built for the Reverend Vicesimus Lush (1817-1882) and his wife Blanche in 1863-64 (Heritage New Zealand).
'The property has now been purchased for preservation by the Auckland City Council. There are many good exotic and indigenous trees at the back of this old home (Burstall 1971). Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.16. 1971; p.45.
The tree fell in calm in conditions on the morning of 27 August, 2011 (Email, Collett, G. 2014).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 17.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 530 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: At the narrowest below 1.4m
Diameter: 168.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.50m
Crown Spread B: 23.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.35m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1866
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: At the time of last measurement the tree appeared in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 285
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Apr 2011 Collett, G.
01 Jan 1988 Donaldson GR

Location

Lat/Long: -36.86243822905884 / 174.7840368745983
Location Name: Ewelme Cottage
Address: 14 Ayr Street
Suburb: Parnell
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: The tree was located behind the cottage.
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Gerald Collett 27 Aug 2011
Gerald Collett 27 Aug 2011
Gerald Collett 20 Apr 2011
Gerald Collett 20 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.