The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0302
Historical Reg No: 162
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Felled After 130 Years - The Marlborough Express. Wednesday, February 15, 2012 Click here to view article & video

'Planted by Henry Dodson in 1870. A good trunk with the largest diameter yet recorded for this species'. Burstall 1970. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.11.

'A notable tree of it's species in the Marlborough area. It was planted in 1870 by Henry Dodson on the site of the original homestead, which later burned down. A magnificent specimen of this species' (Elwood-Smith 1988). 'This is the largest Bunya bunya in the RNZIH Register of Notable trees' (Watson 1989).

This tree died in 2009 from causes not established and was removed on 14 Feb 2012. Final measurements were obtained shortly before it was removed where it was confirmed to be the largest recorded in New Zealand. A replacement tree was planted nearby in 2003 (Cadwallader 2012).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 19.80m
Height measurement method: Tape Drop
Height Comments: Laser measured at 19.7m just prior to felling and 19.8 by tape when felled (perscom Lovejoy T. Feb 2012)
Girth: 606 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 192.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.50m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: The tree was observed to be dead in Nov 2009, BGC.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 315
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Feb 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1988 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.46576211237168 / 173.9618942141533
Location Name: 'Sandhill'
Address: 2280 State Highway 1
Suburb:
City/Town: Spring Creek
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: 5 minutes drive from Blenheim towards Picton and quite visible as you approach.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Derek Flynn, The Marlborough Express 14 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.