The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0301
Historical Reg No: 160
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Rutherford C
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
'A fine specimen of English oak of good shape and condition. This tree was carefully protected during the re-development of the park'. Rutherford 1987. 'This tree is known locally as the Selwyn oak and has associations with Bishop Selwyn'. Duthie 1993.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Selwyn Oak
Height: 17.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 377 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 120 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: In good health. Part of the canopy is being suppressed by the nearby pohutukawa
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown specimen.
Champion Tree Score: 224
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Aug 2010 Cadwallader, BG. Jones, JJK.
01 Jan 1987 Rutherford C

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27949159840891 / 174.77397322654724
Location Name: Bolton Street Memorial Park
Address: Bolton Street
Suburb: Kelburn
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: 25 metres in from the Bolton Street entrance
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 19 Aug 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.