The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/0300
Historical Reg No: 159
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Watson WN
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'Situated at the beginning of Te Parapara Road is a five-acre park and museum. Ruapuna Park has been developed over many years by Ngaire Hancock and her late husband Alan. The garden contains many unique plants and trees, including this totara tree, estimated at one thousand years old.
A museum, depicting Rangiwahia life over the early years, can also be viewed.This was one of the original old Rangiwahia cottages, which was relocated and restored by Alan.
It contains relicts of old, including jackets used when the old Rangi Ski Field was operating in the 1930’s'.
Ref: The Iron Gates Experience Click here to view more information

'A remnant of the original forest. A fine well shaped tree with some slight signs of branch and root rot. A splendid 'centrepiece' for a very colourful private park' (Watson 1987).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 35.70m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: Three abney level shots were taken from well separated positions
established in the paddock just NE of the tree, and from which a height connection into ground level at the base of the tree was run.
Girth: 805 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: Taken at 1.5 because or raised root buttressing
Diameter: 256.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.40m
Crown Spread B: 14.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be in good health (July 2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has a double trunk for much of its height.
Champion Tree Score: 446
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jul 2012 Arthur, G.
13 Nov 1987 Watson, W.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.8922 / 175.9174
Location Name: Ruapuna Park & Museum
Address: Te Parapara Road
Suburb: Rangiwahia
City/Town: Kimbolton
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Topo50 Grid Ref: BL35 494801 Lat/Long: -39 53 33/175 55 01 (deg, min, sec)
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Manawatu District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Gerald Arthur 01 Jul 2012
Gerald Arthur 01 Jul 2012
Gerald Arthur 01 Jul 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.