The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0003
Historical Reg No: 003
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Archbold Mrs. MD.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'There is a small concrete plaque at the base of the tree with a date and initials, which records that this tree was planted by Alex. M. Hyde - who was a farmer on holiday from Cheviot North Canterbury'. Archbold 1978. 'This tree is a rarity in this alpine location'. Duthie 1993.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 7.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 248 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 78.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1931
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 87 years
Tree Health Description: Appears a little stressed perhaps due to spray activity around road marker near base of tree
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A short squat tree
Champion Tree Score: 139
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Dec 2015 Cadwallader, B.G. & Coke, E.J.
01 Jan 1978 Archbold Mrs. MD.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.56059956237931 / 169.69050966369343
Location Name: 'Roadside
Address: Lindis pass
Suburb:
City/Town: Lindis Pass
Region: Otago
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2015
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2015
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.