The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0293
Historical Reg No: 151
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Close C, Duthie D
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'This tree was planted by Benjamin Stevens. The tree is known locally as the "Farley's Oak". Benjamin Stevens arrived in Greytown on the 27 March 1854. He was a member of a pioneering party under the Small Farms Settlement Scheme. He had been successful in a land ballot held at the Crown and Anchor Public House in Wellington on the 16 March 1854. Stevens drew Section 16. The acorn that this tree was grown from, was given to him by J. Meads, who drew Section 7. (Wood Street Greytown used to be a part of Section 7). There are many English oaks growing to-day in the area which were planted by Meads. Duthie 1987. 'It is a magnificent tree and is the fourth largest in the (former) RNZIH register of English oaks in New Zealand'. Watson 1988. Reference. Greytown Beautifying Society. 1982 Burstall SW. FM. Report no.20. 1974; p.25.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Farley's Oak
Height: 19.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 580 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 184.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1856
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 162 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be under some stress
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Has been reduced in recent years
Champion Tree Score: 313
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
24 Sep 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1986 Close C, Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -41.07989502482534 / 175.45904159545432
Location Name:
Address: 100 West Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: On the road frontage
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 24 Sep 2016
Brad Cadwallader 24 Sep 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.