The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0282
Historical Reg No: 147
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Duthie D, Watson, W.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Worthy of preservation. Just inside the boundary fence on the road leading to 'Rata Hills' homestead'. Duthie 1987.
The tree is protected on the Proposed Wairarapa Combined District Plan and listed on the schedule as TM18.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 47.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 628 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 199.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.80m
Crown Spread B: 15.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: Good although yellowish canopy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 417
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 150

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2022 Hill, R.N.
22 Feb 1987 Duthie D, Watson WN

Location

Lat/Long: -40.82929 / 175.8758741
Location Name: 'Rata Hills Forest'
Address: Tanglewood Road
Suburb: Bideford
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Near the edge of the road
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.