The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0280
Historical Reg No: 146b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Close C, Duthie, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Current NZ National Champion (NZNTT, 2022).

Reported to have been planted by Col. J.S. Hawkins. The largest diameter (113cms.) of any tree of this species recorded in New Zealand'. Burstall 1971. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.20. 1974; p.27.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Picea
Species: smithiana
Common names: West Himalayan spruce, Himalayan spruce, Morinda spruce
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 416 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 132.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 263
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 252

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2022 Hill, R.N.
23 Feb 1987 Close C, Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -40.86114 / 175.8692458
Location Name: 'Bowlands Country House'
Address: 1971 Te Ore Ore Road
Suburb: Bideford
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.