The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0279
Historical Reg No: 146a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Close, C., Duthie, D. & Watson, W.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Reported to have been planted by Col. J.S. Hawkins by the Hon. J.H. Falloon, M.P. when the tree was registered (Watson 1988).
Bowlands Station, set in 3500 acres of stunning scenery, was one of the first two runs taken up in the upper Tauweru in 1859 by W.N.and G.H. Luxford and is of considerable historic value. The Bowlands Woolshed was built for W.H. Levin in 1897 - 1898.
The farm buildings are listed by Heritage New Zealand and there are many notable and historic trees on the property .

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 36.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 741 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 235.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1872
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 424
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 201

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2022 Hill, R.N.
23 Feb 1987 Close C, Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -40.86182 / 175.8696828
Location Name: 'Bowlands Country House'
Address: 1971 Te Ore Ore Road
Suburb: Bideford
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.