The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0278
Historical Reg No: 145
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Close, C., & Duthie, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Historical loss of central stem sometime prior to 2015. Large cavities and fungal bodies are now present in this early veteran (Hill, R.N., 2022).

The tree is in good condition but some pruning of dead wood is desirable (Duthie, 1987).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fraxinus
Species: excelsior
Common names: ash, common ash, European ash
Height: 10.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 554.8 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 176.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 9.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 162 years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 262
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 174

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2022 Hill, R.N.
01 Jan 1987 Close C, Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -40.96015117 / 175.697784
Location Name: 'Maungaru'
Address: 83 McKinstry Avenue
Suburb: Te Ore Ore
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: In paddock a short distance from the road.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Richie Hill 04 May 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.