The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0264
Historical Reg No: 139
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Close C, Duthie D
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine tree located at Westwood Country House.

'Probably planted by Benjamin Stevens. A very handsome specimen, which is in excellent health. It compares with some of New Zealand's largest Oaks in Dunedin and Christchurch Botanic Gardens and also the Oak at Arawa Street Rotorua (Duthie, 1986).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 24.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 483 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 153.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: A number of large limbs have been removed from the lower stem
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 294
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Oct 2017 Hill, R.N.
01 Jan 1986 Close C, Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -41.07849811432115 / 175.4588167182501
Location Name: Westwood House
Address: 82 West Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: To the rear of the house.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 11 Oct 2017
Richie Hill 11 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.