The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0240
Historical Reg No: 133a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Soper B, Ballinger, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest in a group of six trees (MDC, 2015).

'This stand of cedars is part of a large group of outstanding exotic trees planted Planted by Cyrus Goulter in 1872. More trees have been added over the years. There are six trees in this group which are 25-30m. high'. Soper 1986.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 36.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 582 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 185.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1872
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 146 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has many tops, several large lateral's have broken
Champion Tree Score: 373
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G. (MDC)
01 Jan 1986 Soper B, Ballinger R

Location

Lat/Long: -41.53355528763794 / 173.82589280253364
Location Name: 'Sevenoaks'
Address: 106 Brookby Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hawkesbury
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Northwest of the house
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader/MDC 15 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.