The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0239
Historical Reg No: 132
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Soper B, Ballinger, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'This is one of a number of Douglas fir and Redwood trees planted by Harold Goulter in 1927. It is the tallest tree at Sevenoaks'. Ballinger 1986. 'A fine looking tree'. Burstall 1970. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.16.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 39.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 336 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 107 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1927
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 91 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Some broken branches in canopy
Champion Tree Score: 272
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G. (MDC)
01 Jan 1986 Soper B, Ballinger R

Location

Lat/Long: -41.53409337975364 / 173.82610737963103
Location Name: 'Sevenoaks'
Address: 106 Brookby Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hawkesbury
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Behind the house and across the back access road
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 16 May 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.