The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0237
Historical Reg No: 130
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Soper B, Ballinger, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Planted by Cyrus Goulter. One tree of several notable trees at 'Sevenoaks' Ballinger 1986. 'An excellent healthy tree'. Burstall 1974. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.16.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Picea
Species: smithiana
Common names: West Himalayan spruce, Himalayan spruce, Morinda spruce
Height: 32.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 258 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Drawn up amongst other trees
Champion Tree Score: 215
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G. (MDC)
01 Jan 1986 Soper B, Ballinger R

Location

Lat/Long: -41.5333946622857 / 173.82625758342238
Location Name: 'Sevenoaks'
Address: 106 Brookby Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hawkesbury
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: On the eastern side of the homestead near the formal garden
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 15 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.