The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0236
Historical Reg No: 129a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Soper B, Ballinger R
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Planted by Cyrus Goulter. There are three Abies nordmanniana in a group. The largest one is recorded here. Two were planted in 1875 and the third is a seedling sown around 1930. All the trees are part of a larger plantation which have several notable trees'. Ballinger 1986. 'An excellent tree planted by Cyrus Goulter'. Burstall 1974. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.15.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Abies
Species: nordmanniana
Common names: Caucasian fir,
Height: 34.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 360 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 114.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Many lower branches dead. A second top has developed at 14m
Champion Tree Score: 264
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G. (MDC)
01 Jan 1986 Soper B, Ballinger R

Location

Lat/Long: -41.533495053229196 / 173.82639705838494
Location Name: 'Sevenoaks'
Address: 106 Brookby Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hawkesbury
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: A short distance north of the house
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 15 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.