The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0213
Historical Reg No: 121o
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T,J,
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree was reported to have split through the hollow stem on the 26th March 2013 and was subsequently removed. The oak was approximately 138 years old at the time. A replacement grown from an acorn from the tree is planted at the same location (NZNTT, 2017).

'Planted by Mr Williams. A fantastic tree in the middle of the park'. Looij 1986. 'Well sited near the centre of the park. This species is so widely distributed in the region and growth has been so good, that many trees are over 150cms. in diameter'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.69.

'The tree is well past its best with one very large branch failure spoiling the broad spreading form of the tree. This failure and many heavy pruning cuts has resulted in significant decay becoming established in the lower stem'. Reduction of this tree should be considered to manage load on the hollowing stem (Cadwallader, B. 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 28.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 860 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Care is required to obtain lowest measurement.
Diameter: 273.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.00m
Crown Spread B: 37.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 34.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: Heavy decay at the base from failure of large limbs (2011).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Many branches arising at 2 m.
Champion Tree Score: 461
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Jul 2011 Cadwallader, B.G. & HDC Records
01 Jan 1986 Looij, T.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.62360041715483 / 176.83231920003732
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: Frimley Road
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Near the center of the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Jul 2011
Brad Cadwallader 29 Jul 2011
Euan McGregor 02 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.