The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0211
Historical Reg No: 121m
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Planted by Mr Williams. The better and larger of two Red oaks. One is near the Rose garden, and the one measured is near the park maintenance depot'. Looij 1986.
Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.69.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: rubra
Common names: red oak,
Height: 19.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 465.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 148.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 27.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 131 years
Tree Health Description: Some dieback of central stem noted.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 268
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Apr 2021 Hill, R.N.
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.624296 / 176.831559
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: Frimley Road
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: On the right of the main drive near the reserves depot
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 20 Apr 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.