The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0209
Historical Reg No: 121k
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'Planted by Mr Williams. The tree also suffered from the recent drought. It is in the middle of the park'. Looij 1986. 'Usually well stocked with large cones'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.67.
Frimley Park was given to the people of Hastings by the Williams family in 1951, and was formerly the grounds for the family's homestead which burned down in 1950.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: coulteri
Common names: big-cone pine, Coulter pine
Height: 26.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 435 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 138.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.50m
Crown Spread B: 18.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: In good health (2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very high pruned to 11m.
Champion Tree Score: 276
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Jul 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.623408281384584 / 176.83241307735443
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: Frimley Road
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: A short distance from the Frimley poplar
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 29 Jul 2011
BGC 29 Jul 2011
BGC 29 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.