The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0203
Historical Reg No: 121e
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This registration is for the largest of 9 river she-oaks, which were planted by Mr. Williams. The group's average height is 26-30m. and is situated alongside the playground in Frimley Park'. Looij 1986. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.58.
Former records did not determine that this tree was a double stem. This was clarified in Jan 2013, (pers. comm Hastings District Council).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Casuarina
Species: cunninghamiana
Common names: river she-oak, river oak
Height: 21.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 575 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Includes both stems
Diameter: 183 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Feb 2012 Fleck, A. & Tuakana, J.
01 Jan 1986 Looij, T.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.62398675305622 / 176.83041214942932
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: 441 Frimley Road
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Located near the playground.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Alicia Fleck 07 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.