The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1978
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Lloyd, M.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tightly conical Norfolk Island pine is a relatively rare example of an exotic planted in a Māori urupā. It is found in the Aperahama Mutu-Mira whanau urupā, once part of the Whareroa dunelands between Paekakariki and Raumati South. It is now in Queen Elizabeth Park, Paekakariki, and whilst it is a waahi tapu site, as part of the park it is publicly accessible. The planting date is unknown, but from the size the pine looks to be about 100 years old (Lloyd, M., 2024) .

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 0 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: not measured
Diameter: 0 cm
Crown Spread A: 0.00m
Crown Spread B: 0.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 0.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1925
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 99 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very compact form with single leader.
Champion Tree Score: 66
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jun 2024 Lloyd, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.97532853514339 / 174.96431174874309
Location Name: Aperahama Mutu-Mira whanau urupa, Queen Elizabeth Park
Address: Queen Elizabeth Road
Suburb: Paekakariki
City/Town: Kapiti Coast
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Off southern entrance (Tilley Rd) to the park, signposted off the beginning of cycle-track/walkway
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Greater Wellington Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Michael Lloyd 21 Jun 2024
Michael Lloyd 21 Jun 2024
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.