The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1913
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The plaque records that this oak was planted to celebrate the coronation of HRH Queen Elizabeth II, June 1953 (Cadwallader, B., 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: coccinea
Common names: scarlet oak,
Height: 19.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 157 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 50 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 11.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.50m
Actual Planting Date: Jun 1953
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 70 years
Tree Health Description: A very stressed tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A large wound at the base.
Champion Tree Score: 134
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Apr 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.28858056727993 / 174.00549980122338
Location Name: Foreshore Reserve
Address: Auckland Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Picton
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: At the western end of the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Apr 2015
Brad Cadwallader 15 Apr 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.