The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0187
Historical Reg No: 120h
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Planted by the Williams family. Situated in Roberts Street (Looij, T.J., 1986).

The second largest specimen in the country after the Tasman tree (see TSR/0700). A very rare tree in NZ (Hill, R.N., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: bicolor
Common names: white swamp oak,
Height: 22.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 334 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 106.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.80m
Crown Spread B: 22.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1910
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 111 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 227
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Jun 2021 Hill, R.N.
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.63258295612321 / 176.84758916365894
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Fitzroy Avenue
Suburb: Mahora
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Located adjacent to the Roberts St frontage opposite #705
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 04 Jun 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.