The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1848
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Thornton, J. D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The ANZAC Oak Planted - 4 August 1924

On the 4th of August 1924, an oak grown from an acorn send home to Christchurch from Gallipoli (the birthplace of ANZAC) was planted beside the Bridge of Remembrance by his Honour, the Mayor, J.A. Flesher.

Lt. Douglas Deans – from the early pioneering family and a soldier with the Canterbury Mounted Rifles - enlisted at the outbreak of World War I. He trained in Egypt and then headed to Gallipoli. He took part in the heroic assault on the Turks on Chunuk Bair. After returning to England as one of the wounded, he re-joined the war in Egypt. Douglas was soon back at Gallipoli on garrison duty.

From a Gallipoli battle field, a few acorns were collected by Deans in 1918. They were placed in a tobacco tin and send home to older brother James who managed the family’s farm of Homebush in Darfield. James planted them in Homebush’s tree nursery and soon, signs of life began to show.

Ten years later, to mark the anniversary of the outbreak of WWI, one of these young oak was gifted to the city. It was planted by the Bridge of Remembrance, which hadn’t been officially unveiled yet.

“There was no place more fitting for the memorial tree than the one selected on the banks of the Avon near to the Bridge of Remembrance, with all the associations reminding one of those who had gone.” Mayor Flesher told the surrounding crowd.

The other young oaks were planted at Homebush and Rowallan, the latter being the farm of Douglas Deans in Darfield, just down the road from Homebush. They also still grow strong today.

*This post is courtesy of 'Discover The Delights Of Peeling Back History' - www.facebook.com/PeelingBackHistory*

*Photos courtesy of Annette Bulovic - Discover The Delights Of Peeling Back History*

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: hartwissiana
Common names: Strandzha oak,
Given Name: Gallipoli Oak
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 408 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 129.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.80m
Crown Spread B: 22.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.75m
Actual Planting Date: Aug 1924
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 99 years
Tree Health Description: Very Good..
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 252
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 189

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Feb 2015 CCC Records
01 Mar 1973 Burstall S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.53274859861409 / 172.633152931928
Location Name: Park of Remembrance
Address: 100 Cambridge Terrace
Suburb: West End
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: 35m north of the Bridge of Remembrance off Cambridge Terrace.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.