The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1838
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A second large multi-stemmed tree below the homestead (Cadwallader, B.G. 2019).
Keyword: Gwavas Station

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: ilex
Common names: holm oak, evergreen oak, holly oak
Height: 28.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 460 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: largest stem recorded. Second stem 342cm. Combined 670cm
Diameter: 146.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.80m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Dividing into two stems at ground level. The largest is recorded.
Champion Tree Score: 293
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2019 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.773278149178125 / 176.4841914164688
Location Name: Gwavas Garden & Homestead
Address: 5740 Highway 50
Suburb:
City/Town: Tikokino
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: A short distance down the slope SE from the homestead
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Nov 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.