The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1837
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A well established tree originally planted in the centre of the hard court area with the administration block being added some time later.
Staff report that the tree was planted to commemorate the death of a student although no detail was provided at the time (Cadwallader, B.G., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 10.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 260 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.80m
Crown Spread B: 10.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1932
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 90 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 147
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.62596803723395 / 176.8477116877663
Location Name: Mahora School
Address: 710 Frederick Street West
Suburb: Mahora
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Beside the administration block
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Nov 2019
Brad Cadwallader 17 Nov 2019
Mahora School Golden Jubilee 1903 – 1953 booklet 11 Nov 1953
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.