The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/1832
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A well established, but not particularly large, specimen planting, this pōhutukawa - one of a number of the species planted around the city just south of its natural range - has a claim to notability due to being the progenitor of the popular "Māori Princess" variety, initially trialed by Duncan and Davies, but not commercially offered for sale according to Dawson[1]. After some initial plantings in Auckland, the variety is now widely used as an amenity planting due to its relatively upright and tidy form, with no aerial roots.

The tree sits, somewhat constrained by a concrete retaining wall, on road reserve between the old New Zealand Broadcasting Corporation radio studios at Broadcasting House, and one of New Plymouth's oldest wooden buildings (constructed in 1870), now a boutique hotel.

Early aerial imagery from 1950 show a small canopy, indicating the tree was only a few years old at that time. Just around the corner from the tree is Sir Victor Davies Park, renamed in honour for the renowned horticulturalist and driving force behind Duncan and Davies, after his death in 1977.

Smillie, 2022

References:
1. Dawson et al. "Metrosideros in cultivation: Pōhutukawa" New Zealand Garden Journal, 2010, Vol. 13(1)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pōhutukawa,
Given Name: Māori Princess
Height: 12.75m
Height measurement method: LIDAR
Height Comments: 2021 Taranaki Lidar data. Measured from top of concrete retaining wall.
Girth: 470 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.2 m
Girth Comments: Scaled estimate of diameter (~1.5 m) from image.
Diameter: 149.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1940
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 82 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in moderate health, but less vigorous than earlier photographs.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: Upright, and absent of aerial roots common of the species. Some small lower limbs have been removed.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 Oct 2022 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.0595197579921 / 174.07374149140165
Location Name:
Address: 67 Brougham Street
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: On road reserve, next to the footpath.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 09 Oct 2022
Matt Smillie 09 Oct 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.