The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/1831
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
An impressively stout (especially for its age) Golden Pinus radiata 'Aurea', in the southwest corner of Hollard Gardens. The tree was planted in 1953, with the parent being a tree at Craigieburn Station, in Canterbury.

The garden, started in 1927 by Bernie Hollard at his dairy farm near Kaponga, is now run by the Taranaki Regional Council as a Garden of National Significance, and represent a life's work for the keen horticulturist and his wife, Rose. A feature of the garden is the numerous rhododendrons, including the bright red Rhododendron 'Kaponga', bred here by Hollard in the 1950s.

Smillie 2022

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata 'Aurea'
Common names: golden Monterey pine,
Height: 24.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Measured from the carpark to the highest visible top. The true top may be somewhat obscured by the broad spreading crown
Girth: 650 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 206.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 27.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1953
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 69 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in good health, and is surprisingly young for a tree of its stature
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Obviously open grown during its earlier life, leading to a squat, broad form
Champion Tree Score: 357
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Oct 2022 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.40072263549154 / 174.1514546653595
Location Name: Hollard Gardens
Address: 1686 Upper Manaia Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Kaponga
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: In the south-western corner of the gardens, easily visible from the car park off Manaia Road
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Taranaki Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 10 Oct 2022
Matt Smillie 10 Oct 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.