The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/1830
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The larger and more southerly of two Mediterranean Cypresses planted in St Mary's graveyard. The two trees are noted as the oldest exotic trees in Taranaki, planted in August 1847 at the foot of the grave of the Rev. William Bolland. Bolland was the first Anglican vicar of St Mary's who oversaw the construction of one of the earliest stone churches in New Zealand from 1843 until his death in 1847.

The trees were planted by John Nairn, an early nurseryman, who is also associated with early plantings of the same species, amongst others, at Ratanui (see TR/0108 and TR/0109), although historical documentation confirming this is lacking.

[Smillie, 2022]

Reference: Corey Smith, Notable Trees of New Plymouth, 2002

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: sempervirens
Common names: Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress
Height: 12.00m
Height measurement method: LIDAR
Height Comments: Taranaki, New Zealand 2021 dataset
Girth: 233 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.9 m
Girth Comments: At narrowest point on trunk, below a removed limb around 1.3 m a.g.l.
Diameter: 74.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 7.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.50m
Actual Planting Date: Aug 1847
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 175 years
Tree Health Description: Old tree, with a lower branch removed some time ago. Many cones around.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Splits into two remaining leaders around 1.5 m above the ground, resembling a slingshot
Champion Tree Score: 139
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Oct 2022 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.06019623965174 / 174.07341887245258
Location Name: Taranaki Cathedral Church of St Mary
Address: 37 Vivian St
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: In the north-western corner of the graveyard, next to the eastern (and oldest) part of the original church. Note that as of 2022, earthquake strengthening work is ongoing and the cathedral is closed. Easily visible from Vivian Street (SH45).
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 09 Oct 2022
Matt Smillie 09 Oct 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.