The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1826
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
Planted on 15 February 1911 by Lord Islington at the northern end of the grandstand at the official opening of Solway Showgrounds. Lord Islington was a former Governor of New Zealand from 1910-1912.

The following was recorded in the Wairarapa Age upon his death (9 December 1936, Page 4). 'Masterton has associations of its own with the late Lord Islington, whose death is reported in a cablegram from London to-day. On an official visit to this district Lord Islington opened the present Solway Showgrounds and planted a tree to commemorate the occasion. The tree, a Wellingtonia, is now flourishing. It stands just outside the entrance to the grandstand enclosure, not far from the band rotunda. Himself a veteran of the South African War, Lord Islington was entertained while in Masterton by the district branch of the South African War Veterans’ Association. In this district, as in other parts of the Dominion, Lord Islington is remembered by those who came in any way into contact with him as a man of great ability and of a most unpretending and winning personality.' (Cadwallader, B., 2022)

References
[1] Papers Past. MASTERTON SHOW: Otago Witness, Issue 2971, 22 February 1911, Page 8
[2] Papers Past. Untitled: Wairarapa Age, 9 December 1936, Page 4

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 25.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 620 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 197.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: Feb 1911
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 111 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A highly modified canopy due its exposure to wind
Champion Tree Score: 347
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Sep 2022 Cadwallader, B.G. & Scott, C.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.957135343339736 / 175.62670836120756
Location Name: Solway Showgrounds
Address: Cnr Fleet & York Streets
Suburb:
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: At the northern end of the grandstand
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 06 Sep 2022
Brad Cadwallader 06 Sep 2022
Masterton District Library ref:98-44.28 15 Feb 1911
Masterton District Library ref:98-44.29 15 Feb 1911
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.