The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1819
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This large and historic WW1 Memorial Oak tree sits in Central Park Papakura. The plaque beneath the tree records that it was planted on the 19th July 1919 by Reverend Wood. Reverend Wood lost his eldest son William from wounds on September 4 1918. This site was originally part of the Papakura School grounds. Nearby is a superb avenue of large oaks and other fine specimen trees planted around the same time. Amongst the avenue of oaks are several tall totara which could well be even older (Barker, K. P., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Papakura Memorial Oak
Height: 17.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 433 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 137.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: Jul 1918
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 104 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 247
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Aug 2022 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.06607938070734 / 174.944165280315
Location Name: Central Park
Address: Great South Road
Suburb: Papakura
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located near the north-western boundary within view of the Papakura-Karaka First World War memorial
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 14 Aug 2022
Olga Brochner 14 Aug 2022
Kevin Barker 14 Aug 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.