The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: GR/1816
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
One of the featured trees at Eastwoodhill, this St. Landry's oak was described by Bob Berry in his ongoing catalogue as the most vigorous of the great many oaks at the arboretum [1]. It is likely that the tree is one of the largest of the species worldwide [2].

The naturally occurring semi-evergreen hybrid of Q. phellos (willow oak) and Q. pagoda (cherrybark oak) was found in 1913 in the parish of St. Landry, Louisiana by C.S. Sargent.

The tree at Eastwoodhill was supplied by Hilliers Nursery in the UK in 1949 and was planted at its current location in 1951.

The information sign by the tree gives it as a hybrid of Q. phellos and Q. falcata - that hybrid, Q. x subfalcata is hard to distinguish from Q. x ludoviciana. The Eastwoodhill tree shows the narrower leaf base of the latter hybrid [2], and is correctly identified as the product of Q. phellos and Q. pagoda on the ID attached to the tree.

Smillie, 2022

References:
1. International Oak Society, The Oaks at Eastwoodhill, https://www.internationaloaksociety.org/content/oaks-eastwoodhill, accessed 2022
2. International Oak Society, Hybrid Highlight: Quercus ×ludoviciana Sarg., https://www.internationaloaksociety.org/content/hybrid-highlight-quercus-×ludoviciana-sarg, accessed 2022.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: xludoviciana
Common names: St. Landry oak, Louisiana oak
Height: 28.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 514 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Narrowest at just below the standard height
Diameter: 163.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 40.00m
Crown Spread B: 35.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 37.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1949
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 73 years
Tree Health Description: Described as the most vigorous oak at Eastwoodhill. Some limbs have been removed to reduce the chance of failure
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Short trunk with a wide spreading crown elongated north/south due to limb removals.
Champion Tree Score: 327
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Jul 2022 Smillie, M.J. & J.
01 Sep 1973 S.W. Burstall/B. Berry

Location

Lat/Long: -38.56169885964207 / 177.72163559837307
Location Name: Eastwoodhill
Address: 2392 Wharekopae Road
Suburb: Ngatapa
City/Town: Gisborne
Region: Gisborne
Location Description: In the Nurserywood section, east of the main carpark. Hard to miss in winter, as its large dark green leaves will stand out. Well labelled.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Gisborne District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 19 Jul 2022
Matt Smilie 19 Jul 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.