The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1812
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The best of 3 trees in the Queen Mary Hospital grounds (Cadwallader, B.G., 2022)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 9.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 260 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 82.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.80m
Crown Spread B: 12.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 122 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 143
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Jun 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.52417527454327 / 172.82789548563613
Location Name: Queen Mary Hospital
Address: Amuri Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Hanmer
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Just south of the Soldiers Block
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Hurunui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 25 Jun 2022
Brad Cadwallader 25 Jun 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.