The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1811
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Rendell, J.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
All visitors to this wonderfully restored Heritage NZ category 2 home and 5.3ha garden estate pass beneath this graceful Camperdown elm arching over the driveway.
The house was designed in 1880 by the man responsible for many of Ōamaru’s ornate Victorian buildings, Scots-born Thomas Forrester. his client was John Campbell Gilchrist, the first Mayor of Ōamaru. Brookfield remained in the family until the 1960s.
After falling to disrepair for many years it has been meticulously brought back to life by current owner Jennifer Rendell (NZNTT, 2022).

References:
Kiwi Gardener Magazine February 2020
Otago Daily Times Saturday, 13 January 2018

Brookfield Park Garden is a NZ Gardens Trust listed 'Notable Garden' and can be visited by appointment only - Contact Brookfield Park



Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 8.00m
Height measurement method: Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 230 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.9 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 73.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.70m
Crown Spread B: 7.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 122 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Supported over the driveway on a steel structure.
Champion Tree Score: 124
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Jun 2022 Newberry, P.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.093032700735854 / 170.92649788902435
Location Name: Brookfield Park
Address: 62 Weston Road
Suburb: Waiareka
City/Town: Oamaru
Region: Otago
Location Description: On the right just as you approach the homestead
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Jenn Rendell 14 Jun 2022
Jenn Rendell 14 Jun 2022
Brookfield Park 19 Nov 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.