The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1804
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger, H. M.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very prominent tree in the landscape. It is listed as Tree 192 on the Marlborough Environmental Plan.

The tree is associated with the 'mother property' of Witherlea called 'Elm Haven' which was the original property on the block, built by a Mr. Milton in 1926. The gum and others along the street circled what was an apricot orchard up until the 1960s when the land was subdivided (Ballinger, H. M., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: viminalis
Common names: Manna gum, ribbon gum, white gum
Height: 26.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 550 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 175.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.40m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.70m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 92 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 325
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Mar 2022 Ballinger, H. M.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.53820715490529 / 173.96111383372957
Location Name:
Address: Wither Road
Suburb: Witherlea
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: On the berm in front of 136 Wither Road.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Helen Ballinger 02 Mar 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.