The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1803
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger, H. M.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
MDC protected tree number 189 is the last of three large gums present in the Rema Reserve when it was formed after subdivision of the area. They were the remnants of a line of trees that extended from Wither Road to near the southern end of the reserve on land that was formerly part of the 'Leafmare' Orchard Estate. The trees were planted by Herbert (Bert) John Souter Mitchell, later a Mayor of Blenheim ( 1950-1953). The two other trees were removed in 2014 leaving this solitary specimen (Ballinger, H.M., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: viminalis
Common names: Manna gum, ribbon gum, white gum
Height: 25.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 639 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 203.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.50m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Apr 2022 Ballinger, H. M.
03 Mar 2011 Lovejoy, T.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.54248607336702 / 173.94458933757
Location Name: Rema Reserve
Address: Hope Drive
Suburb: Witherlea
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: In north eastern corner of Rema Reserve
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Helen Ballinger 03 Apr 2022
Brad Cadwallader 11 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.