The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1802
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Morse S.D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Significant historical landmark tree in the Newmarket Gully. The tree is visible in early images of the area (Morse S.D., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 21.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Not on level ground
Girth: 440 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Not on level ground
Diameter: 140.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880-90
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: Good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 251
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Mar 2022 Morse, S.D.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.8670946 / 174.7828016
Location Name: Newmarket Gully
Address: 66 Middleton Road
Suburb: Remuera
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: 50m from the Newmarket Stream, Newmarket Gully
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Stephen Donald Morse 25 Mar 2022
Stephen Donald Morse 25 Mar 2022
Richardson, James D. Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections 4-5873 25 Mar 1928
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.