The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1799
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The plaque at the base reads [Planted by the Gore Ex-Pupils Association 1929 in memory of the ex-pupils who fell in the Great War]. It is the largest horizontal elm in the district and protected as T94 on the Gore District Plan.
Over the years many school class photos have been taken in front of the tree (Cadwallader, B., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Height: 9.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 314 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 99.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1929
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 93 years
Tree Health Description: Some dieback that could be associated with herbicide use on the lawn and under the tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 172
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 174

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Jun 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.09570477656124 / 168.939878431773
Location Name: Gore Main School
Address: 39 Ardwick Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: At the end and on the right hand side of the rear entrance.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Jun 2020
Brad Cadwallader 23 Jun 2020
Brad Cadwallader 23 Jun 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.