The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1798
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Highly likely planted by one of the early settlers in Tawa Charles Duncan. Charles Duncan worked as a gardener in Fyvie Castle in northern Scotland before training as a horticulturist in Kew Gardens, London. He moved to Wellington in 1850. In 1866 he brought the land in which the tree stands, and called it Linden Vale after his favourite area in Kew Gardens (Hill, R.N., 2022).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fagus
Species: sylvatica
Common names: European beech, common beech
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 323 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 102.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 205
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Feb 2022 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.1564848937797 / 174.828843846917
Location Name: Charles Duncan Reserve
Address: 2 Fyvie Avenue
Suburb: Tawa
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Located on the boundary with 331 and 333 Main St Tawa
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.