The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1797
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Planted by James Nelson Williams around 1890. A very uncommon tree nationally especially for being 5 of 5 trees within this site. An excellent single-stemmed specimen (Hill, R.N., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Picconia
Species: excelsa
Common names: Canary Islands Olive,
Height: 15.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 194 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 61.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 132 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 136
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Feb 2022 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.624573 / 176.831539
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: Frimley Road
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Southern corner of park, 38m west from the main path exiting onto Frimley Rd
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 08 Feb 2022
Richie Hill 03 Feb 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.