The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/1792
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Frimley Park was gifted to the people of Hastings by the Williams family in 1951, and was formerly the grounds for the family's homestead which burned down in 1950.
This tree was planted by James Nelson Williams around 1890. It is currently, the largest recorded English elm in New Zealand (2021) and fourth-largest recorded English elm in the world based on a web-based search of other international tree register databases (Hill, R.N., 2021)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: procera
Common names: English elm,
Height: 32.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 641 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 204 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 132 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 373
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 201

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Apr 2021 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.624241 / 176.830987
Location Name: Frimley Park
Address: Frimley Road
Suburb: Frimley
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Just east of the central works depot.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Hastings District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 03 Feb 2022
Brad Cadwallader 02 Feb 2022
Richie Hill 20 Apr 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.