The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1791
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barton, S. G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This English oak has been the focal point of Hunua School for over 100 years. It is thought to have been planted between 1893 and 1899 by Headmaster F. Elmsley. A report from the time reads - "The first of August being Arbor Day, the school children, some 50, and residents to the number of a bakers dozen attended at the school ground with spades, trees and flowers. The trees, oaks and various native plants, and a very neat flower bed of good size, were dug and planted and fenced in with a wattle fence, after which the children had their lunch, with tea, some games and a stroll in the bush ended a very pleasant day's enjoyment, as also instruction to the children" [1]. The telegraph pole was placed on the lowest branch in the late 1970s, allowing pupils to climb the tree (Barton, S. G., 2022).
Reference:
Barton, Ian L. 2001 'Hunua, The Place and Its People: A View From 2000' 146 Pages, Privately Published, Papakura
[1] Hunua - The place and its people: A view from 2000. By Ian Barton 2001

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 17.10m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 356 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 113.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.70m
Crown Spread B: 29.90m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Between 1893-1899
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 129 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Good
Champion Tree Score: 220
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Jan 2022 Barton, S. G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.07939598127533 / 175.0747244356514
Location Name: Hunua School
Address: 43 Lockwood Road, Hunua
Suburb: Papakura
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located to the north of the building adjacentto the courts and feild.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Stuart Barton 15 Jan 2022
Stuart Barton 15 Jan 2022
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.