The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/0179
Historical Reg No: 119
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij, T.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
Planting attributed to John Bibby. A good tree with a very straight trunk (Looij 1986).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 423 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 134.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.50m
Crown Spread B: 17.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1910
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 109 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 253
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1986 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.90468189719959 / 176.32961032921548
Location Name: 'Totaranui'
Address: 529 Blackburn Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Ongaonga
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: A short distance from the road.
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ruth Pinfold 08 Apr 2019
Ruth Pinfold 08 Apr 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.