The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1788
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This large Norfolk Island pine dominates the Paihia beachfront. Planted in 1880 by Elizabeth Colenso nee Fairburn. There is a plaque on the footpath which states the Henry Williams who established the Paihia Mission in 1828 built his home on this site in 1880 (Barker, K. P., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 40.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 750 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 238.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.90m
Crown Spread B: 20.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: In good health, tree may have lost its top and some upper branches.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 444
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 223

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Dec 2021 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.284263863060325 / 174.09476168287276
Location Name: Paihia Mission Station Site
Address: 24 Marsden Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Paihia
Region: Northland
Location Description: Clearly visible from the street.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 17 Dec 2021
Gerald Collett 07 Oct 2014
Gerald Collett 07 Oct 2014
Gerald Collett 16 Jul 2005
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.