The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1787
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ralls, R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This totara was planted by my Grandmother Mary (May) Adeline Skudder (b.1904, d.1990) of Skudder's Beach, Kerikeri. May attended the former Kerikeri school which was located at this site at the time and planted the tree on Arbor Day, 22 August, 1917. The school later moved to Riverview Road and a playcentre now operates at the site (Ralls, R., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: tōtara,
Height: 12.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 439 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.9 m
Girth Comments: Branching occurs above 0.9 m.
Diameter: 139.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: Aug 1917
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 105 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: In good health
Champion Tree Score: 224
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 147

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Dec 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.21414673601184 / 173.96219037622416
Location Name: Kerikeri playcentre
Address: 32 Landing Road Kerikeri
Suburb:
City/Town: Kerikeri
Region: Northland
Location Description: On berm beside the Kerikeri playcentre 32 Landing Road Kerikeri
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 18 Dec 2021
Kevin Barker 18 Dec 2021
Rowena Ralls 06 May 2015
Leo While Whites Aviation 1930 NLNZ WA-10115-G 01 Feb 1930
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.