The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1782
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Box, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very prominent tree in the landscape.It is listed as #21 on the UHCC District Plan notable tree schedule (Box, J., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 28.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 210 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 66.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 8.00m
Crown Spread B: 8.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1844
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 178 years
Tree Health Description: great health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 181
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 153

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Nov 2021 Box, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.12333927808553 / 175.06878043710933
Location Name:
Address: Pine Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Upper Hutt
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Beside the roundabout on Pine Ave.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Upper Hutt City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Google Street View 04 Nov 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.