The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1781
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Richardson, J. C.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Potentially one of the largest of it's species in New Zealand and perhaps notable worldwide (monumentaltrees.com). This tree sits on a private property within an avenue of other particularly large trees. Planted when the house was constructed in the 1930s, the group of trees are of an exceptional size for their age. This specimen is of typical ironwood form and very good vigour (Richardson, J. C., 2021)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Parrotia
Species: persica
Common names: Persian ironwood, iron tree, Persian witchhazel
Height: 17.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Difficult to estimate as it sits against other very large trees, but easily sits between 15 and 20 metres in height.
Girth: 377 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Typical of the species, the trunk branches into multiple stems at just over 1 metre from the ground.
Diameter: 120 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa. 1935
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 87 years
Tree Health Description: Very good, excellent vigour and minimal deadwood. No major defects or decay were visible.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Good form, typical of the species.
Champion Tree Score: 215
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 168

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Nov 2021 Richardson, J. C.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.9621892637286 / 175.56597280502316
Location Name:
Address: 1048 Maungatautari Road
Suburb: Maungatautari
City/Town: Karapiro
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Right hand side of a private driveway, amongst an avenue of large trees
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Waipa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
James Richardson 28 Nov 2021
James Richardson 28 Nov 2021
James Richardson 28 Nov 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.