The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1780
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Caldwell, S.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The property was built in 1933, as per home owner information and the tree planted approximately the same time as the house was built. The tree's substantial girth on a tree so young compared to others of similar size is impressive, giving hope to a potential new record in the future (Caldwell, S., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 738 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 234.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1933
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 89 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 384
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 195

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2021 Caldwell, S.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.961698651959466 / 175.56715297698977
Location Name:
Address: 1048 Maungatautari Road
Suburb: Maungatautari
City/Town: Hamilton
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Road end of the driveway
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Waipa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Solomon Caldwell 26 Nov 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.