The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1773
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Planted September 10, 1919 in honour of Mr J. Gilchrist, former headmaster of the school who was killed in WW1. Protected tree T34

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 16.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 377 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 120 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.50m
Actual Planting Date: Sep 1919
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 103 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Trimmed on the west side to clear lines.
Champion Tree Score: 222
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 183

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Jun 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.09133450849163 / 168.96025196560672
Location Name: East Gore School
Address: 3 Wentworth Street
Suburb: East Gore
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: At the front of the school.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jun 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.