The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1772
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This fine local example is known as the Bowler elm. It was planted circa 1916 and was donated to the public of Gore by Mary Ethel Bowler nee Hepburn (1868 - 1947). In 1893 she was recorded on the first Electoral Roll for Women for Mataura, Southland, N.Z. (Cadwallader, B., 2021)

Reference
NZ History Online

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Given Name: The Bowler Elm
Height: 9.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 311 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.8 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 99 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.80m
Crown Spread B: 20.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.30m
Actual Planting Date: 1916
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 105 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to have some die-back. Herbicide in use.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the cultivar
Champion Tree Score: 171
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 201

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Nov 2021 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.09850080667148 / 168.94133578717197
Location Name: Gore Public Gardens
Address: 26 Ardwick Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: In the north east quadrant
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jun 2021
Brad Cadwallader 21 Jun 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.