The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1770
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A superb old specimen situated outside the Senior Citizen Club. The tree is a remnant of the original Town Belt plantings of 1906-08 by A.T. Newman (Cadwallader, B. 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Plagianthus
Species: regius
Common names: ribbonwood,
Height: 10.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 253 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 80.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1906
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 115 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 145
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Nov 2021 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.10305780510278 / 168.9411781343239
Location Name:
Address: 10 B Ardwick Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: Located beside the footpath
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Jun 2020
Brad Cadwallader 26 Jun 2020
Retrolens NZ 15 Apr 1948
Gore District Council Archives - pictured A.T. Newman 01 Feb 1907
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.